Gronings

Print

A language of Netherlands

Alternate Names
Groningen, Grunnings
Population

592,000 (2003).

Location

Groningen Province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Groningen-East Frisian (Gronings-Oostfries), Veenkoloniaals (Veen Colony), West Groningen (West Gronings), Westerwolds (Westerwold).

Language Use

L1 of many rural people. Also use Dutch [nld].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 1987.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Identified by the government as variant of Low Saxon [nds] (1996).