Ghanaian Pidgin English

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Kroo Brofo, Kru English, Pidgin, Pidgin English
Population

5,000,000 (2011 V. Velupillai). L2 users: 2,000 (1990 UBS).

Location

Accra and southern towns.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).Used as a lingua franca in multilingual contexts as well as an in-group language among males in secondary schools and universities with the purpose of expressing group solidarity.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nigerian Pidgin [pcm], Cameroon Pidgin [wes], and Krio [kri].

Language Use

Informal settings: playgrounds, on campus, in bars and dorms, in family homes among younger generations. Educated urban males under age 50 are likely to use it in informal settings.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax], Latin script is sometimes used in comics.

Other Comments

Spoken across ethnic groups.