Gor

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Bodo
Population

87,000 (2006).

Location

Logone Oriental Region, La Pendé department, Bodo center area; Mandoul Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bodo, Yamod. Reportedly similar to Bedjond [bjv] and Gor [gqr], with high intelligibility.

Language Use

There is a Gor Language Committee.

Language Development
Primer, literacy classes.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A clear understanding of separate identity from Mango [mge] and Bedjond [bvj]. Christian, traditional religion.