Guruntum-Mbaaru

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gurdung, Guruntum
Population

15,000 (1993).

Location

Bauchi state: Bauchi and Alkaleri LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Dooka, Gar, Gayar, Karakara, Kuuku, Mbaaru.

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Other Comments

Muslim.