German Sign Language

Print

A language of Germany

Alternate Names
Deutsche Gebärdensprache, Dgs
Population

80,000 (2014 German Deaf Association). 80,000 signers (2014 German Deaf Association). 200,000 signers (2014 EUD). 395,000 (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2002, Disability Equality Act, Section 6, paragraph 1).

Dialects

Many regional lexical variations. Dialects in eastern and western Germany are similar, with differences comparable to those between northern and southern regions (Hessmann 1992). Some similarity to French [fsl] and other European sign languages. Fingerspelling system similar to French Sign Language [fsl].

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

80 deaf schools with 11,000 students. Also schools that integrate deaf with hearing students (Müller 2012). Deaf associations. Some Deaf students are becoming bilingual in written English [eng], which is taught in schools. Some schools are teaching English using British Sign Language [bfi] or American Sign Language [ase]. (Müller 2012). Some Deaf students are becoming bilingual in written German [deu], which is taught in schools. (Müller 2012).

Language Development
Theater. TV. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1998.
Other Comments

500 working sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Teachers of the Deaf have to complete a 5-year program at one of 5 universities. Two nationwide associations of professionals in deaf education (Müller 2012). Taught as L2. Christian.