German Sign Language

Print

A language of Germany

Alternate Names
Deutsche Gebärdensprache, Dgs
Population

50,000 (Van Cleve 1986). 22,000 members of German Deaf Association.

Location

West.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Many regional lexical variations. Some similarity to French [fsl] and other European sign languages. Relation to sign languages of eastern Germany, Austria, and Switzerland is not known. More than one sign language used in eastern Germany.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1998.