Gusilay

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Gusiilaay, Gusiilay, Gusilaay, Kusiilaay, Kusilay
Population

18,000 (2015 J. Leclerc).

Location

Ziguinchor region: Tionk Essil village, between Tendouck and Mlomp-North.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Those who have moved to larger urban areas no longer pass the language to their children (2013 SIL). All ages. Also use Jola-Fonyi [dyo], Mandinka [mnk], Pulaar [fuc], Wolof [wol].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: