Greek Sign Language

Print

A language of Greece

Alternate Names
Elleniké Noematiké Glossa, GSL
Population

5,000 (2014 EUD). 42,600 (Van Cleve 1986). 62,500 (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2000, Law 2817, Official language of deaf community).

Dialects

None known. Fingerspelling system similar to French Sign Language [fsl].

Typology

One-handed fingerspelling (Greek script).

Language Use

School. Deaf associations. 12,000 children and 30,000 active adult users (1996).

Language Development
New media. Theater. Films. TV. Dictionary. Agency: Hellenic Federation of the Deaf (HFD).
Other Comments

40 working sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Many L2 users. L2 teaching materials available. Christian.