Shiki

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Guba, Gubawa, Gubi, Mashiki
Population

1,200 (2006).

Location

Bauchi state: Bauchi LGA, Gubi and Guru towns north of Bauchi town.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Gubi, Guru.

Language Use

Older adults only (1995 CAPRO). Also use Gera [gew], Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30% or less.
Other Comments

Muslim.