Guajajára

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Guazazzara, Tenetehar, Tenetehára
Population

13,100 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 19,500 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Maranhão, Pindaré, Grajaú, Mearim, and Zutiua rivers. 81 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Mearim, Pindare, Zutiua.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most also use Portuguese [por] as a lingua franca (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Grammar. Bible: 2007.
Writing
Latin script.