Gupapuyngu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gobabingo, Gubabwingu
Population

330 (2006 census). 500 use other Dhuwal varieties. L2 users: 950.

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Elcho Islands, Milingimbi.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gupapuyngu, Madarrpa, Manggalili, Munyuku, Wubulkarra, Walangu, Dhuwala. About 45 related dialects. Reportedly similar to Gumatj [gnn].

Typology

SOV, OVS.

Language Use

Some also use Gumatj [gnn], or other Aboriginal languages. Also use Djambarrpuyngu [djr]. Used as L2 by Djinang [dji], Gumatj [gnn], Yan-nhangu [jay].

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1967.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: