Guayabero

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Cunimía, Jiw, Mítua, Mítus
Population

1,000 (Civallero 2008). Ethnic population: 2,000 (2007 N. López).

Location

Meta and Guaviare departments, Upper Guaviare River.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Low. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–20% in Spanish (2007 Nadya L.). Taught in primary schools in most villages. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Marriage within their own community; 5% urban, 95% rural. Traditional religion.