Maléku Jaíka

Print

A language of Costa Rica

Alternate Names
Guatuso
Population

750 (2000). Ethnic population: 1,070 (2000).

Location

Alajuela province: Tonjibe and Margarita reservations; northern lowlands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (2014, Reforma del Subsistema de Educación Indígena N° 37801-MEP).

Language Use

Used by adult and elderly speakers. Youth understand but do not speak it. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools, as a subject in first through 6th grade. Radio programs.
Free Views Left: