Guanano

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Anana, Kótedia, Kótirya, Uanana, Wanâna, Wanana-Pirá, Wanano
Population

450 in Brazil (Moore 2006). Total users in all countries: 750.

Location

Amazonas state: Terra Indígena Alto Rio Negro; on Colombia border.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Piratapuyo [pir], but the two groups do not intermarry.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Language stronger in Colombia than in Brazil. Also use Portuguese [por], especially men.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1982–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

The Guanano move back and forth across the border with Colombia.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: