Duwet

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Guwet, Guwot, Waing
Population

400 (2011 SIL), increasing. No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 450.

Location

Morobe province: Busu river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Under pressure from Wampar [lbq] and Tok Pisin [tpi], which children prefer. Only when other Duwet speakers present. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70%. Poetry.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: