Guajá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Awá, Awá Guajá, Ayaya, Guaxare, Wazaizara
Population

280 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 370 (1995 AMTB).

Location

Maranhlo State, Terra Indígena Alto Turiaçu and Terra Indígena Caru, four settlements; also in Para State.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Guajajára [gub].

Language Use

Vigorous. Low proficiency in Portuguese [por].