Gavião, Pará

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Gavião do Mãe Maria, Parakatêjê, Perkatêjê, Pukobjê
Population

Ethnic population: 810 (2005 ISA). 340 Parakatêjê, 470 Pukobjê.

Location

Para State, new village called ‘Kaikoture’, near Maraba; possibly scattered in or near original locations in Maranhlo.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Related to Krinkati-Timbira [xri], Canela [ram], and Krahô [xra].

Language Use

Ceremonies, songs, speeches. Positive attitudes. Increasingly also use regional Portuguese [por]. Portuguese used in schools.

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Parakatêjê Indian Community. Not to be confused with the Gavião of Jiparana [gvo].