Mbato

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Goaa, Gwa, M’bato, Mbatto, Mgbato, N-Batto, Nglwa, Ogwia, Potu
Population

25,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Lagunes Region, Petit Alépé subprefecture; east bank, Komoe river, Sud-Comoe Region.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Ebrii [ebr].

Language Use

Also use Anyin [any], Attié [ati]. Used as L2 by Beti [eot].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Other Comments

Christian.