Gweno

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kigweno
Population

2,200 (2006). Ethnic population: 2,000 or more.

Location

Kilimanjaro Region, northernmost North Pare hills.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 54%–56% with Chaga dialects (most similar), 46% with Dawida [dav].

Language Use

Mostly older adults. Shifting to Asu [asa]. Also use Swahili [swh].

Writing
Unwritten.