Gowro

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Gabar Khel, Gabaro
Population

200 (1990), decreasing.

Location

Indus Kohistan east bank, Kolai area, Mahrin village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 65%–68% with Chilisso [clh], 62% with Indus Kohistani [mvy], 60% with Bateri [btv], 40%–43% with Kohistani Shina [plk], 25% with Torwali [trw], 24% with Kalami [gwc].

Language Use

Most, if not all, also use Kohistani Shina [plk].

Other Comments

Ancestral language of the Gabar Khel, a clan residing primarily in Mahrin (Indus Kohistan). Different from Gawri, an alternate name for Kalami [gwc].