|Gwi

Print

A language of Botswana

Alternate Names
Dcui, G!wikwe, G|wi, G|wikhwe, Gcwi
Population

2,500 (2004 R. Cook).

Location

Kweneng District in Dutlwe, Serinane, Takotokwane, Kautwane, Khekhenye, Letihakeng, Morwamosu, and Tsetseng; Ghanzi District in New Xade, East Hanahai, and Kacgae.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Khute.

Language Use

Also use ||Gana [gnk], English [eng], Naro [nhr], Tswana [tsn]. Used as L2 by !Xóõ [nmn], ||Gana [gnk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15–29 years 40% Tswana [tsn], 2% English; 30–54 years 2% Tswana, 0% English; 55 and older 0%.