Gbaya, Northwest

Print
Alternate Names
Gbaya, Gbaya Nord-Ouest
Population

200,000 in Central African Republic (1996). Population total all countries: 267,000.

Location

Nana-Mambere Prefecture, Bouar and Baboua subprefectures; Ouham-Pende Prefecture, Bocaranga and Bozoum subprefectures; Haute-Sangha Prefecture, areas north of Amada Gaza.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bodoe, Gbaya Kara (Boar, Gbaya de Bouar), Lai (Lay), Yaáyuwee (Kalla, Yaiwe). A member of macrolanguage Gbaya [gba].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Sango [sag].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1995–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All