Garus

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ate, Em, Kurupi
Population

2,650 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province: Astrolabe bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Bagupi [bpi], Matepi [mqe], Mosimo [mqv], Murupi [mqw], Rapting [rpt], Samosa [swm], and Silopi [xsp].

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Bargam [mlp].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Free Views Left: