Gyem

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Gema, Gemawa, Gyam, Gyemawa
Population

1,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Bauchi State, Toro LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifting to Hausa [hau].

Other Comments

Different from Fyam (Gyem) [pym]. Traditional religion.