Gbayi

Print
Alternate Names
Kpasiya
Population

5,000 (1996).

Location

Basse-Kotto prefecture: north Mingala subprefecture; Haute-Kotto prefecture: Bria subprefecture; Mbomou prefecture: east bank, Kotto river, between Mbeti and Tchola Banar.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Ngbandi [ngb]. Ethnically Kpatili, but not intelligible with Kpatili [kym].

Language Use

At risk of being replaced by Banda (Dimmendaal and Voeltz 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].