Guarayu

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
“Guarayo” (pej.)
Population

5,930 (Adelaar 2004). Ethnic population: 9,860 (2006 PIB).

Location

Northeast Guarayos river area, Ascensión de Guarayos, Urubichá, Salvatierra, San Pablo, Yaguarú y Yotaú, El Puente, Nueva Jerusalén, El Verano, Santa María, Cururú, Momené, Surucusi, San José Obrero, Cerro Chico, Cerro Grande, Cachuela, Puerto Ñuflo de Chávez.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
950 children in school in Urubicha. 31 of 34 teachers are Guarayu (1995). NT: 1985–2011.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Different from Eastern Bolivian Guaraní (Guarayo) [gui] of Paraguay and Huarayo (Ese Ejja) [ese] of Peru and Bolivia. “Guarayo”, used for several groups, means savage. Traditional religion, Christian.