Hajong

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Haijong, Hazong
Population

63,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 71,000.

Location

Meghalaya, West Garo Hills district, western side, West and East Khasi hills; Assam, Goalpara, and Nagaon districts; Arunachal Pradesh; West Bengal.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Banai, Dalu. No prestige or standard dialect recognized. Intelligible with Hajong of Bangladesh. Lexical similarity: 82%–91% between Banai dialect of Koch [kdq] and mainstream Hajong varieties, 74%–77% between Dalu dialect and mainstream Hajong varieties, 79% between Banai dialect of Koch [kdq] and Dalu, 54%–64% with Assamese [asm], 63%–67% with Bengali [ben], 74%–85% with Hajong of Bangladesh.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Assamese [asm]; educated have high fluency in Assamese. Also use Bengali [ben], Garo [grt]. Used as L2 by Koch [kdq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 20%–25%; 48% for Meghalaya (2001 census). Radio programs. TV. Bible portions.
Writing

Bengali script [Beng], used in Bangladesh and India. Latin script [Latn], used in India.

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Jharua may be an alternate name. Though linguistically different, the Banai affiliate themselves with the Koch. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All