Hewa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Sisimin, Yoliapi
Population

2,150 (1986 SIL). 290 in Yoliapi (1982 SIL). 1,600 monolinguals.

Location

Enga province: Lagaip district; Sandaun province: Telefomin district; Southern Highlands province: Koroba district; Lagaip river area, mountains north of Duna [duc] and Ipili [ipi] language areas; south of Lagaip river northward to Central range high peaks (boundary between Sepik region and the highlands).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Upper Lagaip, Central Lagaip, Lower Lagaip, North Hewa.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Use of Hewa is the norm. All domains. All ages. Also use Duna [duc], English [eng], Ipili [ipi], Oksapmin [opm], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 2%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. 25 or fewer can read it, 10 or fewer can write it. Bible portions: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Seminomadic. Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: