Hupla

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Soba
Population

3,000 (1982 WT).

Location

Papua Province. Central highlands area, Baliem gorge, east.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Lower Grand Valley Dani [dni].

Language Development
NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.