Haitian Creole

Print

A language of Haiti

Alternate Names
Aiysyen, Creole, Haitian, Kreyol, Kreyòl, Kreyòl ayisyen, Western Caribbean Creole
Population

6,960,000 in Haiti (2001). Total users in all countries: 7,731,300.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1987, Constitution, Article 5 (1,2)).

Dialects

Fablas, Plateau Haitian Creole. Linguistic influences from Wolof [wol], Fon [fon], and Éwé [ewe] of West Africa.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head final, but articles after noun heads; definite and indefinite articles; 21 consonant and 10 vowel phonemes; non-tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Newspapers. New media. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

In 1961 granted legal and educational status in Haiti. A growing literature, including poetry. Lower social status than standard French.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: