Hausa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abakwariga, Habe, Haoussa, Hausawa, Kado, Mgbakpa
Population

18,500,000 in Nigeria (1991 SIL). Population total all countries: 24,988,000. L2 users: 15,000,000 in Nigeria.

Location

Sokoto, Kaduna, Katsina, Kano, Bauchi, Jigawa, Zamfara, Kebbi, and Gombe states.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). De facto provincial language in northern region.Spoken as L2 in the north.

Dialects

Adarawa, Arewa, Gobirawa, Hadejiya, Kano, Katagum, Katsina, Kebbawa, Sokoto, Zamfarawa. Barikanchi [bxo] is a Hausa pidgin used in military barracks. There is also a pidgin or market Hausa [gib]. Subdialects of Eastern Hausa: Kano, Katagum, Hadejiya; of Western Hausa: Sokoto, Katsina, Gobirawa, Adarawa, Kebbawa, Zamfarawa; of North Hausa: Arewa, Arawa. Abakwariga is a subgroup.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Adara [kad], Ahwai [nfd], Ajiya [idc], Alago [ala], Awak [awo], Ayu [ayu], Bacama [bcy], Bade [bde], Bali [bcn], Bankal [jjr], Bata [bta], Bena [yun], Berom [bom], Bille [bil], Boko [bqc], Bokobaru [bus], Bo-Rukul [mae], Busa [bqp], Cara [cfd], Cicipu [awc], Cishingini [asg], C’lela [dri], Damakawa [dam], Dera [kna], Duguri [dbm], Eastern Acipa [acp], Ebira [igb], Eggon [ego], Eloyi [afo], Etkywan [ich], Fali [fli], Fyam [pym], Ga’anda [gqa], Gbiri-Niragu [grh], Geji [gji], Gengle [geg], Giiwo [kks], Goemai [ank], Gude [gde], Gwa [gwb], Gwamhi-Wuri [bga], Gwandara [gwn], Gyem [gye], Hasha [ybj], Hõne [juh], Huba [hbb], Hwana [hwo], Izora [cbo], Jara [jaf], Jibu [jib], Kaan [ldl], Kam [kdx], Kamuku [cdr], Koma [kmy], Kpasham [pbn], Kugama [kow], Kumba [ksm], Kutep [kub], Kyanga [tye], Labir [jku], Lala-Roba [lla], Longuda [lnu], Mangas [zns], Mbat [bau], Mboi [moi], Mbula-Bwazza [mbu], Miya [mkf], Ndoola [ndr], Ngwaba [ngw], Ningye [nns], Ninzo [nin], Numana-Nunku-Gbantu-Numbu [nbr], Nyankpa [yes], Nyong [muo], Pangu [png], Pero [pip], Piya-Kwonci [piy], Samba Daka [ccg], Shama-Sambuga [sqa], Shanga [sho], Shiki [gua], Shoo-Minda-Nye [bcv], Sorko [bze], Sukur [syk], Teme [tdo], Tera [ttr], Tigon Mbembe [nza], Tsikimba [kdl], Tsishingini [tsw], Tsuvadi [tvd], Tunzuii [dza], Tyap [kcg], ut-Ma’in [gel], Wandala [mfi], Warji [wji], Yendang [ynq], Yukuben [ybl], Zari [zaz], Zeem [zua].

Language Development
New media. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1932–2004.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab], Maghribi and Naskh styles. Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], used since 1880, primary usage.

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All