Nya Huba

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Chobba, Huba, Kilba
Population

306,000 (2006 census).

Location

Adamawa state: Hong, Maiha, Girei, and Mubi LGAs; Borno state: Askira-Uba LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nya Garaha, Nya Gaya, Nya Hong, Nya Kopre, Nya Mugwahi, Nya Ya Dil.

Language Use

All domains. Also use Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Hwana [hwo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Nearly all villages have primary schools; some have secondary schools. Literacy program in progress. Bible portions: 1976–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2008, in development.

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.