Heiban

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Abul, Ebang
Population

4,410 (Stevenson 1984).

Location

South Kordofan State, Heiban and Abul towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 90% with Laro [lro].

Language Use

Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
NT: 1966.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].