Habun

Print

A language of East Timor

Alternate Names
Habu, Sabu
Population

2,700 (2010 census).

Location

Manatuto district: Laclubar subdistrict.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly many loanwords from Trans-New Guinea languages similar to Makasae [mkz], but with Austronesian structure. Classification needs further investigation.

Language Use

Potentially endangered because of size and location.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].