Haigwai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Garaghwaghi, Kapulika, Naura
Population

1,060 (2000 census). 160 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay Province, Alotau district, Huhu local government area, inland from Milne Bay head between Hagita and Waigani estates and mountains west.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kapulika, Naura. Naura dialect and Gweda [grw] users agree that Gweda is most similar to Haigwai. Lexical similarity: 68% between the Naura dialect and Gweda, 65% between Kapulika dialect and Taupota [tpa], 52% with Wedau [wed], 48% with Maiwala [mum].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Buhutu [bxh], English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Suau [swp], Tawala [tbo], Wedau [wed].

Language Development
1 mother tongue primary school.