Hoia Hoia

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Hoiahoia, Ukusi-Koparamio Hoyahoya
Population

80 (2000 census).

Location

Western Province, Middle Fly district, Ukusi-Koparamio village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Similar to Minanibai [mcv]. Lexical similarity: 52% with Minanibai [mcv], 47% with Mubami [tsx], 54% with Foia Foia [ffi], 71% with Hoyahoya [hhy].

Language Use

All domains. Also use Foia Foia [ffi].

Writing
Latin script.