Seit-Kaitetu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Hila-Kaitetu
Population

10,200 (1987 SIL).

Location

Maluku Province, Maluku Tengah regency, Piru bay, Ambon island, north coast: Seit and Kaitetu villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Seit (Seith), Kaitetu. Lexical similarity: 85% between Kaitetu and Seit dialects. Lexical similarity: 78%–82% with Asilulu [asl], 67%–74% with Tulehu [tlu].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: