Hixkaryána

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Chawiyana, Faruaru, Hichkaryana, Hishkaryana, Hixkariana, Hyxkaryana, Kumiyana, Parucutu, Parukoto-Charuma, Sherewyana, Sokaka, Wabui, Xereu, Xerewyana
Population

600 (2000 SIL). Ethnic population: 680 (Moore 2006).

Location

Para and Amazonas states, upper Nhamunda river to Mapuera and Jatapu rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Waiwai [waw]. No dialectal variation. Some Hixkaryana who live among the Waiwai are called Sherewyana.

Typology

OVS.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also speak Waiwai [waw] fluently (Crevels 2007). Also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1976.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

In 1959 the population was about 100, with few children, high infant mortality, low will to live. By 1977 it was 237. Through modern medicine, intermarrying with the Waiwai [waw], self-confidence through literature in Hixkaryana, Hixkaryana teachers running a school for children ages 5 to 14, and government help in setting up a Brazil nut industry, they continue to grow.