Hunde

Print
Alternate Names
Kihunde, Kobi, Rukobi
Population

200,000 (1980 UBS).

Location

Nord-Kivu Province, Masisi and Rutshuru territories.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 75% with Tembo [tbt], 65% with Nande [nnb], 57% with Nyanga [nyj] and Shi [shr], 50% with Lega-Shabunda [lea].

Language Development
NT: 1987.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.