Hong Kong Sign Language

Print

A language of Hong Kong

Alternate Names
Heung Kong Sau Yue, HKSL
Population

20,000 (2007).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

40% similarity with Chinese Sign Language [csl], 42%–52% similarity with Taiwan Sign Language [tss].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70%–80% in written Chinese. Dictionary.
Writing
Stokoe Notation.