Halia

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tasi
Population

20,000 (1994 SIL), increasing.

Location

Bougainville Province, North Bougainville district, Buka island east coast; Selau Peninsula, Cartaret Islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Bougainville Autonomous Region (2007, Education Plan, Section 1.1.3), not yet implemented (2012).

Dialects

Hanahan, Hangan, Selau, Touloun (Tulon, Tulun). Tryon (1990) says distinct from Takuu [nho] (Nukuria) and Luangiua (Ontong Java [ojv]) in Solomon Islands. Users have contact with Luangiua.

Typology

SVO.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Taught in primary schools. Radio programs. Films. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Tulu dialect of Tulu-Bohuai [rak] in Manus Province. Christian.