Hlersu

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Lesu, Sansu, Shansu
Population

15,000 (2007), decreasing.

Location

Yunnan province: Eshan county, 6 villages; Shiping county, 5 villages; Shuangbai and Zhenyuan counties, scattered mountaintop locations; Xinping county, 40 villages; Yuanjiang county, 38 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Yi.

Dialects

None known. Related to Lolopo [ycl].

Language Use

Being replaced by Nisu [nos] and Chinese (Bradley 2007a). Home, village. Also use Chesu [ych] (Bradley 2007a), Eastern Nisu [nos] (Bradley 2007a).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: