Miao, Large Flowery

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
A-Hmao, Big Flowery Miao, Da Hua Bei Miao, Da Hua Miao, Diandongbei Miao, Flowery Miao, Great Flowery Tribe, Hua Miao, Hwa Miao, Northeastern Dian Miao, Northeastern Yunnan Miao, Ta Hwa Miao
Population

300,000 (Wang Fushi and Mao Zhongwu 1995).

Location

Northwest Guizhou Province, Weining, Hezhang, Shuicheng, Pu’an, Zhenning, and Ziyun counties, Liupanshui municipality; northeast and central Yunnan Province, Zhaotong area, Yongshan, Yiliang, Daguan, Suijiang, Qiaojia, Xundian, Fumin, Luquan, Lufeng, and Wuding counties, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming, Anning, and Chuxiong municipalities; south Sichuan Province, Panzhihua municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Typology

Tonal, 5–7 tones.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, market.

Language Development
High level of literacy among the older generation in original Pollard script. Dictionary. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], 1909–1917, 1951–1956, 1958–1966, and from 1982. Miao (Pollard) script [Plrd], used since 1905, primary usage. Pahawh Hmong script [Hmng].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.