Miao, Eastern Huishui

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Eastern Huishui Hmong
Population

14,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guizhou province: Huishui, Luodian, and Pingba counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Home, community, market.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.