Miao, Southwestern Huishui

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Miao, Southwestern Huishui Hmong
Population

56,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guizhou province: Changshun, Huishui, and Sandu counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Home, community, market.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: