Miao, Northern Huishui

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Northern Huishui Hmong
Population

70,000 (Wang Fushi and Mao Zhongwu 1995).

Location

Central Guizhou Province, Guiyang municipality, Gaopo district; Huishui, Longli and Guiding counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Home, community, market.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.