Ge

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Chonganjiang Miao, Ge Jia, Gedang, Gedong, Gedou, Gedou Miao, Gedoudiu, Gedu, Gejia, Ge-Mong, Gho-mhon, Keh Deo
Population

60,000 (Wang Fushi and Mao Zhongwu 1995).

Location

East central Guizhou Province, Huangping county, Chong’an township; Kaili municipality, Longchang township.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Not inherently intelligible with other varieties of Miao.

Language Use

All domains.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1937.
Other Comments

Officially within Miao nationality but given special status as Gejia in Guizhou Province. Traditional religion.