Miao, Central Mashan

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Central Mashan Hmong
Population

70,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guizhou province: Luodian, Wangmo, and Ziyun counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Not inherently intelligible of other varieties of Miao. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Typology

Tonal, 11 tones.

Language Use

All domains.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: