Miao, Southern Qiandong

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Black Miao, Central Miao, Chientung Miao, Hei Miao, Hmu, Southern East-Guizhou Miao, Southern Hmu
Population

500,000 (Wang and Mao 1995). All Miao in China: 8,950,000 (2000 census).

Location

Guangxi province: Rongshui and Sanjiang counties; Guizhou province: Danzhai, Libo, Rongjiang Congjiang, and Sandu counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. Corresponds more or less to Ma’s Central Miao and Purnell’s Eastern Miao. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.