Miao, Southern Guiyang

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Southern Guiyang Hmong
Population

28,000 (Wang and Mao 1995).

Location

Guizhou province: Changshun, Zhenning, and Ziyun counties, Anshun municipality.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. Inherently unintelligible of other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Home, community, market.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: